Breadcrumbs

Blues Winners 1990 - 1999

YearNameSport/ArtAward
1999 Charlotte Gibson Shooting Blues Awards
1999 Todd Miller Rugby Blues Awards
1999 Donna Trow Cricket Blues Awards
1999 Melissa Ruscoe Soccer Blues Awards
1999 Rachel Smith Orienteering Blues Awards
1999 Sheryl MacLeod Mountain Biking Blues Awards
1999 Todd Miller Rugby Sportsman of the Year
1999 Alison Fitch Swimming Sportswoman of the Year
1999 Sam Kun Hsien Tsai Japanese Kendo Administrator of the Year
1999 Upstage Theatre Club   Cultural Club of the Year
1999 David Foote Dirty Comedy Team Cultural Blue
1999 Bronwyn Carruthers Unity Dance Service to Culture Award
1999 Riyaz Jordan Fiji Club Fair Play
1999 Student Life   Merit of Endeavour
1999 Unity Dance   Merit of Endeavour
1999 Cook Island Association   Merit of Endeavour
1998 Jason Spice   Sportsman of the year
1998 Melissa Ruscoe   Sportswoman of the year
1998 Chris Herlihy Badminton Sporting Blues
1998 Sam Brown Rowing Sporting Blues
1998 Glen Twining Rowing Sporting Blues
1998 Fiona Murray Rowing Sporting Blues
1998 Jason Spice Rugby Sporting Blues
1998 Lousie Hunt Underwater Hockey Sporting Blues
1998 Melissa Ruscoe Soccer Sporting Blues
1998 Rachel Smith Orienteering Sporting Blues
1998 Richard Matthews Rowing Merit of Endeavour
1998 Melissa Fife Rowing Merit of Endeavour
1998 Kelly-Anne Burke Rowing Merit of Endeavour
1998 Joanne Byrne Rowing Merit of Endeavour
1998 Cecilia Stainton Rugby Merit of Endeavour
1998 Donna Trow Soccer Merit of Endeavour
1998 Ruth Heihei Netball Merit of Endeavour
1998 Lee-Ann Sperling Netball Merit of Endeavour
1998 Rukumoana Willis Netball Merit of Endeavour
1998 Selena Puka Netball Merit of Endeavour
1998 Mike Lorigan   Service to Sport
1998 Womens SeniorUniversity Rowing Eight   Sports Team of the Year
1998 Waikato University Rugby Football Club   Sports Club of the Year
1998 Peter Baddley   Sports Umpire of the Year
1998 Seamus Arnel Upstage Theatre Service to Culture
1998 Del Raerino Te Kapa Haka Service to Culture
1998 David Foote Upstage Theatre Merit of Endeavour
1998 Paul Cooke Upstage Theatre Merit of Endeavour
1998 Catherine Doran Upstage Theatre Merit of Endeavour
1998 Hinetai Tait Te Kapa Haka Merit of Endeavour
1998 Mark Haimona Te Kapa Haka Merit of Endeavour
1998 Campus Crusade for Christ   Cultural Club of the Year
1998 Unity Dance Collective   Merit of Endeavour
1998 Upstage Theatre Club   Merit of Endeavour
1998 Nacanieli Yalimaiwai   Fair Play Awards
1997 Te Whaitiri Netball Club   Sports Club of the Year
1997 Hugh Davidson Rowing Service to Sport
1997 Murdoch Dryden Rowing Sports Team of the Year
1997 Martin Lowry Rowing Sports Team of the Year
1997 Mark Prebble Upstage Theatre Service to Culture Award
1997 Upstage Theatre   Cultural Club of the Year
1997 Rob Waddell Rowing Blues Awards
1997 Sonia Scown Rowing Blues Awards
1997 Melissa Ruscoe Women's Soccer Blues Awards
1997 Chris Herlihy Table Tennis Blues Awards
1997 Rob Waddell Rowing Sportsman of the Year
1997 Sonia Scown Rowing Sportswoman of the Year
1996 Rob Waddell Rowing Sportsman of the Year
1996 Sasha Patete Volleyball Sportswoman of the Year
1996 Rob Waddell Rowing Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Richard Baker Croquet Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Julian Dean Cycling Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Murdoch Dryden Rowing Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Stephen Sheldrake Triathlon Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Wayne Werder Squash Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Ngapera Paki Touch Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Sasha Patete Volleyball Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Melissa Ruscoe Soccer Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Kylie Rae Volleyball Blues Awards - All NZ Representatives
1996 Brendo Doyle Basketball Merit of Endeavour
1996 Geoff Wells Hockey Merit of Endeavour
1996 Garin Morgan Hockey Merit of Endeavour
1996 Vince Curtin Rugby Merit of Endeavour
1996 Jason Spice Rugby Merit of Endeavour
1996 Steven Cooper Badminton Merit of Endeavour
1996 Paul Ellison Touch Merit of Endeavour
1996 Koro Ngapo Touch Merit of Endeavour
1996 Jhanita Murray League Merit of Endeavour
1996 Brigette Brosnan Rowing Merit of Endeavour
1996 Carolyn Furlong Rowing Merit of Endeavour
1996 Sandra May Cycling Merit of Endeavour
1996 Rachel Ball Triathlon Merit of Endeavour
1996 Anne Smith Soccer Coach of the Year
1996 Chad Hooker North Island Regionals Sports Administrator
1996 Peter Moorefield North Island Regionals Service to Sport
1996 Waikato University Mens Touch   Sports Team
1996 Waikato University Mountain Bikers at Terminal Speed   Sports Club
1996 Peter Baddely   Referee
1996 Stephen Knightly Debating/Public Speaking Cultural Blue
1996 Unity Dance Collective   Cultural Group of the Year
1996 Cook Island Student Association   Merit of Endeavour
1996 Stephen Knightly Debating Service to Culture
1996 Kasia Wypych Unity Dance Service to Culture
1996 Carl Billington Debating Individual Fairplay - Cultural
1996 Arnie Paurini Basketball Individual Fairplay - Sports
1996 Waikato University Mixed Touch Team   Team Fairplay - Sports
1995 Murdoch Dryden   Sportsman of the Year
1995 Adrianne Ngawati   Sportswoman of the Year
1995 Murdoch Dryden   Sports Person Overall
1995 Ben Kennings Surfing Sports Blues
1995 Gavin MacKay Karate Sports Blues
1995 Julian Dean Cycling Sports Blues
1995 Liam Whaley Athletics Sports Blues
1995 Michael Sexton Triathlon/Duathlon Sports Blues
1995 Murdoch Dryden Rowing Sports Blues
1995 Rod Waddell Rowing Sports Blues
1995 Adrianne Ngawati Triathlon/Duathlon Sports Blues
1995 Rachel Ball Triathlon/Duathlon Sports Blues
1995 Vanessa Chamberlin Triathlon Sports Blues
1995 Aaron Collier Fullbore Shooting Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 David Waddell Rowing Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Martyn Lawry Rowing Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Phil Wood Orienteering Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Shaun Collins Orienteering Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Carolyn Forlong Rowing Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Kylie Rae Volleyball Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Madeleine Barr Orienteering Sports Merit of Endeavour Awards
1995 Taiporaitu Huata Performing Arts (Cultural/Maori) Blues
1995 Hinetai Tait Te Kapa Haka Group Merit of Endeavour
1995 Jason King Cultural/Maori Peforming Arts Merit of Endeavour
1995 Rangiiria Hedley Maori Performing Arts Services to Culture
1995 Jason Ghandi Fijian Students Association Cultural Administrator Award
1995 Te Whare Wananga O Waikato Kapa Haka   Cultural/Arts Club of the Year
1995 Waikato Universtiy Boardriders   Sports Club of the Year
1995 Don Sargent Rugby Union Sports Coach of the Year
1995 University of Waikato Womens Volleyball   Sports Team of the Year
1995 Jan Robertson WSU Sports Officer Service to Sport
1995 Peter Moorefield Multisport Club Service Merit Award
1995 Jason Rendle Boardriders Club Administrator of the Year
1995 University Debating Team   Team Fairplay Cultural/Arts
1995 University Mens Rowing 8 Team   Team Fairplay Sport
1995 Helen Farrell University Touch Club Individual Fairplay Sport
1994 Rachel Ball

Triathlon/Duathlon

Sportswoman of the Year
1994 Robert Waddell

Rowing

Sportsman of the Year
1994 Waikato Multisport

Unity Dance Colective

Campus Club of the year
1994 Varsity Premier Mens Hockey Team   Sports Team of the Year
1994 Vanessa Chamberlin

Triathlon/Duathlon

UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Michael Sexton Triathlon/Duathlon UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Rachel Ball Triathlon/Duathlon UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Jane Smith Soccer UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Rebecca Rolls Soccer UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Lea Bonnigton Wrestling UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Julian Dean Cycling UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Gavin MacKay Karate UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Glen McIluride Karate UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Robert Waddell Rowing UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Murdoch Dryden Rowing UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Nicholas Pearson Rowing UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Richard Nu'u Outrigger Canoeing UOW Sports Blues Award Winners
1994 Eileen Tamati Basketball Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Jarrod Gallagher Basketball Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Mark Rogers Basketball Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Neil Murby Fullbore Shooting Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Aaron Collier Fullbore Shooting Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Cherie Hainsworth Swimming Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Cherie Hainsworth Waterpolo Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 Cherie Hainsworth Surf Life Saving Merit of Endeavour Award - Sport
1994 UOW Wantok Group Cultural Performers Arts/Culture Blues Awards
1994 Helen Murphy Contempory Dance Production & Performance Arts/Culture Blues Awards
1994 Te Taka Keegan Te Whare Wanago O Waikato Kapa Haka Arts/Culture Blues Awards
1994 Kirisimasi Manila Samoan Cultural Group Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour
1994 Te Tumatukuru O'Connell Te Whare Wanaga O Waikato Kapa Haka Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour
1994 Toni Rewiri Te Whare Wanaga O Waikato Kapa Haka Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour
1994 Philip Waren Upstage Comedy Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour
1994 Jonathon Templer Upstage Comedy Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour
1993 Cherie Hainsworth

Waterpolo & Swimming

Sportswoman of the Year
1993 Pero Cameron

Basketball

Sportsman of the Year
1993 Don Jefferies

Basketball - Unicol Mens Team

Coach of the Year
1993 University Mens Basketball Team   Sports Team of the Year
1993 Waikato Campus Tramping Club   Campus Club of the Year
1993 Nicky Peirce

Hockey

Sports Blues Award
1993 Cherie Hainsworth

Waterpolo

Sports Blues Award
1993 Brendon Doyle

Basketball

Sports Blues Award
1993 Pero Cameron

Basketball

Sports Blues Award
1993 Michael Sexton

Triathlon

Sports Blues Award
1993 Mark Scherer

Swimming

Sports Blues Award
1993 Aaron Collier

Fullbore Rifle Shooting

Sports Blues Award
1993 Dominic Rogerson

Soccer

Sports Blues Award
1993 Angus Campbell

Soccer

Sports Blues Award
1993 Ian Winchester

Athletics

Sports Blues Award
1993 Rhys Ellison

Rugby

Sports Blues Award
1993 Anna Kalina

Netball

Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Cherie Hainsworth

Swimming

Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Nick Pirihi

Hockey

Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Karl Saunders

Hockey

Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Jarrod Gallagher

Basketball

Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Mark Rogers

Basketball

Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 UOW Samoan Students Cultural Club   Arts/Cultural Blues Awards
1993 Kirsten Eade

Flautist

Arts/Cultural Blues Awards
1993 Amanda Raine

Actress/Director

Arts/Cultural Blues Awards
1993 Tania Katipa Te Whare Wananga O Waikato Kapa Haka Arts/Cultural Blues Awards
1993 Karen Barbour Producer/Unity Dance Founder Arts/Cultural Blues Awards
1993 Vanessa Byrnes Actress/Writer Arts/Cultural Blues Awards
1993 Saleinoa Vai Samoan Cultural Group Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Glenda Raumati Te Whare Wananga O Waikato Kapa Haka Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Ani Pahuru Te Whare Wananga O Waikato Kapa Haka Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Nicola Boyce Pianist Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour Awards
1993 Glenys Bigge Director Arts/Cultural Merit of Endeavour Awards
1992 Shelley Meads Basketball Sportswoman of the Year
1992 Vince Weir Rugby League Sportsman of the Year
1992 Kevin Bradley University Rugby Club Coach of the Year
1992 Shelley Meads Basketball Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Sarah Savage Basketball Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Paul Keall Karate Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Glenn McIluride Karate Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Ian LeGarth Life Saving Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Natalie Stewart Rowing Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Paul Morrison Rugby League Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Vince Weir Rugby League Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Nathan York Rugby League Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Gavin Porima Rugby League Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Rhys Ellison Rugby Sports Blues Award Winners
1992 Mark Rogers Basketball Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Steve Smith Basketball Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 James Beech Duathlon Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Aaron Collier Fullbore Rifle Shooting Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Jeff Rosenergy Hockey Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Tracey Shepherd Hockey Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Lea Bonnington Karate Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Anna Kalma Netball Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Kylie Fryer Netball Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Atama Dimitrow Rugby League Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Cyril Gudgeon Rugby League Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Tony Hayworth Soccer Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Paul Whitinui Touch/Basketball Merit of Endeavour Award Winners
1992 Te Whare Wanaga O Waikato Kapa Haka   Group
1992 Hinuieina Mangan   Individual Awards
1992 Gloria Takuira   Individual Awards
1992 Tangiwai Clarke   Individual Awards
1992 Greg Ford   Individual Awards
1992 Pania Papa   Individual Awards
1992 Wiremu Maea   Individual Awards
1992 Watene Ohia   Individual Awards
1992 Tamihana Coxhead   Individual Awards
1992 Joe Harawira   Individual Awards
1991 Derek English - NZU Karate  
1991 Alistair Kirk Karate  
1991 Sean Hayden Karate  
1991 University Karate Team Karate  
1991 Maureen Thomson Hockey  
1991 Tracey Shepherd Hockey  
1991 Jane Stokes Hockey  
1991 Geoff Rosemergy Hockey  
1991 Karl Saunders Hockey  
1991 University Mens Hockey Team Hockey  
1991 Lisa Read Basketball  
1991 Pati Bloor Basketball  
1991 Iti Joyce Basketball  
1991 Darren Bride Basketball  
1991 Paul Gray Basketball  
1991 Matt Murphy Basketball  
1991 Blair Johnson Basketball  
1991 Jenny Jago Swimming  
1991 Catherine Thomson Diving  
1991 Tony Morgan Triathlon  
1991 Michael Long Golf  
1991 Mark Richardson Cricket  
1991 Pania Papa Netball  
1991 Genevieve Karl Netball  
1991 Megan Osborne Netball  
1991 Jantha Gooding Netball  
1991 Margaret McQuoid Netball  
1991 Giselle Paterson Netball  
1991 Unicol Netball Team Netball  
1991 Vince Weir Rugby League  
1991 Gavin Porima Rugby League  
1991 Natanlie Stewart Rowing  
1991 Erica Rawlings Rowing  
1991 Helen Fox Rowing  
1991 Team Award Rowing  
1991 Womens Rowing Eight Rowing  
1991 Mens Rowing Eight Rowing  
1991 Angela Jones Athletics  
1991 Sharon Rimmer Athletics  
1991 Shane Dwight Athletics  
1991 Peter Cochrane Athletics  
1991 Aaron Langdon Athletics  
1991 Deborah Steel Soccer  
1991 Wendy Stronach Soccer  
1991 Jeff Roberts Soccer  
1991 Jill Rimmer Rugby  
1991 Kelly Duckworth Rugby  
1991 Tamar Weka Rugby  
1991 Aramahou Ririnui Rugby  
1991 John Kendal Rugby  
1991 Grant Parker Rugby  
1991 Nigel Hotham Rugby  
1991 Greg Barbour Rugby  
1991 Billy Maea   Cultural Awards
1991 Paki Rawiri   Cultural Awards
1991 Dean Kirby   Cultural Awards
1991 Paretoroa Martin   Cultural Awards
1991 Don Edmonds   Cultural Awards
1991 Arnold Gurau   Cultural Awards
1991 Bernadette Walker   Cultural Awards
1991 UOW Aerobics Team   Cultural Awards
1991 Sean Hayden   Sports Person of the Year
1991 Pania Papa   Sports Person of the Year
1991 Terry Hill   Coach of the Year